A capital decision,
with its tradeoff.
Anthropic · The analyst’s preference, the explicit objectives, and the complete scenario comparison stay together. All financial amounts are USD billions.
Smaller round
Meets the entered capital and retention objectives.
The selection is supplied by the analyst. The declared comparison rule below never changes it automatically.
Why this choice
Illustrative analyst choice: prefer Smaller round because it meets the $25B capital objective and the 88% retained-stake floor with less issuance than More capital. The declared comparison rule is shown separately and must be read alongside the objectives. This is a worked decision, not a real company financing recommendation.
The accepted tradeoff
More capital raises an additional $10B and allocates more signed modeled residual to existing holders when pre-money modeled equity is below the $635B switching point. Smaller round allocates more above that point. New cash is retained; no operating growth benefit or investment return is inferred.
What would change the choice
Revisit the choice if the capital objective rises above $25B, the retained-stake requirement changes, or the quoted terms change. Recalculate the scenario comparison when dated operating evidence or the explicit equity bridge changes; the $635B switching point belongs to these two offers only.
What still needs evidence
Confirm unrestricted pre-close cash, current debt and uncovered claims, participating economic rights, transaction costs, use of proceeds, and the basis of the operating forecasts. Seek evidence of achievable financing terms. The assumed quotes and model-conditioned pricing envelope do not establish capital availability.
The following pages recalculate the decision from its stored inputs. They contain no saved API-verification badge. Hypothetical primary capital is retained as cash, with fixed operations, equal rights and zero fees; no investment return or growth benefit from the proceeds is inferred.
The objectives are explicit.
The capital objective is an analyst input. It is independent of the forecast’s cumulative economic FCFF deficit. Eligibility here means that a submitted offer meets capital and ownership objectives only.
| Plan | Entered quote | Primary capital | Pre-money price | Post-money price | Starting stake retained | Objective test |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASmaller roundID: a | Pre-money $250.00BStored: 250 | $25.00BStored: 25 | $250.00BStored: 250 | $275.00BStored: 275 | 90.91%Stored: 0.9090909090909091 | Meets bothCapital gap: $0.00B |
| BMore capitalID: b | Pre-money $300.00BStored: 300 | $35.00BStored: 35 | $300.00BStored: 300 | $335.00BStored: 335 | 89.55%Stored: 0.8955223880597015 | Meets bothCapital gap: +$10.00B |
| CHigher retentionID: c | Pre-money $300.00BStored: 300 | $20.00BStored: 20 | $300.00BStored: 300 | $320.00BStored: 320 | 93.75%Stored: 0.9375 | Capital shortfallCapital gap: −$5.00B |
The quote’s basis remains part of each plan. Current holders do not subscribe. The old shares’ immediate paper mark at the issue price is not a modeled gain or an investment return. All bridge balances and quotes are hypothetical.
Every plan faces the same cases.
3 explicit operating scenarios; no probability weights. The selected continuation convention flows into every residual allocation and pricing diagnostic.
| Scenario | Selected operating EV | Modeled pre-money residual | Continuation convention |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearID: bear | −$13.16BStored: -13.161877608879355 | $1.84BStored: 1.8381223911206455 | Perpetual continuation |
| BaseID: base | $367.77BStored: 367.7712947995601 | $382.77BStored: 382.7712947995601 | Perpetual continuation |
| BullID: bull | $1,884.31BStored: 1884.3087784008526 | $1,899.31BStored: 1899.3087784008526 | Perpetual continuation |
Signed modeled residual allocated to the existing cohort
| Scenario | Smaller round | More capital | Higher retention Outside objectives |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | $24.40BStored: 24.39829308283695 | $32.99BStored: 32.98936333533192 | $20.47BStored: 20.473239741675606 |
| Base | $370.70BStored: 370.7011770905092 | $374.12BStored: 374.1235475816956 | $377.60BStored: 377.5980888745876 |
| Bull | $1,749.37BStored: 1749.3716167280477 | $1,732.22BStored: 1732.2168164783754 | $1,799.35BStored: 1799.3519797507993 |
Signed residuals remain signed. Negative allocations are not negative share prices or valuations of limited-liability common equity. Proceeds appear once; operating EV remains fixed for a given scenario.
The tracked holder’s conditional allocation
| Scenario | Smaller round | More capital | Higher retention |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | $2.44B | $3.30B | $2.05B |
| Base | $37.07B | $37.41B | $37.76B |
| Bull | $174.94B | $173.22B | $179.94B |
- Bear: Terminal FCFF changes by more than 25% from 2036; review the growth and capital-return transition.
- Bear: Terminal ROIC is below WACC; perpetual growth can reduce value.
- Bear: This scenario has nonpositive operating enterprise value; no valuation floor is imposed.
- Base: More than 75% of enterprise value comes from the terminal value.
- Base: Terminal ROIC differs from the incremental return implied by the final explicit margin and capital turns.
- Bull: More than 75% of enterprise value comes from the terminal value.
- Bull: Terminal ROIC differs from the incremental return implied by the final explicit margin and capital turns.
A declared rule, beside the judgment.
For each scenario, regret is the best eligible plan’s signed existing-cohort allocation minus the plan’s allocation. Minimax compares the largest regret of each eligible plan across every submitted scenario.
Smaller round · worst regret $8.59B
All numerical ties are retained. The result is conditional on these offers, scenarios and the signed residual metric; it does not rank funding availability, strategic growth benefits or investment returns.
| Plan | Eligible | Worst regret | Worst scenario(s) | Allocation range | Model coverage met |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller round | Yes | $8.59B | Bear | $24.40B to $1,749.37B | 2 / 3 |
| More capital | Yes | $17.15B | Bull | $32.99B to $1,732.22B | 2 / 3 |
| Higher retention | No | — | — | $20.47B to $1,799.35B | 2 / 3 |
“Model coverage met” counts the submitted cases where modeled pre-money residual / implied pre-money quote meets the chosen floor. Case counts are not probabilities. A required unavailable allocation makes the comparison unavailable; no scenario is discarded.
Where the preference switches
| Plans | Switching residual M | Cohort allocation | Conditional preference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller round vs More capital | $635.00BStored: 635 | $600.00B | Below: More capital; above: Smaller roundBoth plans eligible. Within selected residual range. |
| Smaller round vs Higher retention | $140.00BStored: 140 | $150.00B | Below: Smaller round; above: Higher retentionPair includes an ineligible plan. Within selected residual range. |
| More capital vs Higher retention | $300.00BStored: 300 | $300.00B | Below: More capital; above: Higher retentionPair includes an ineligible plan. Within selected residual range. |
No strict dominance is identified among eligible plans across the listed scenarios. A crossover outside the selected range is a mathematical threshold outside the listed cases. Very small unresolved slope differences do not produce an apparently exact distant threshold.
What price would satisfy every case?
This model-conditioned pricing envelope tests all 3 submitted scenarios at the chosen 1.00× model-to-quote floor. It is a separate diagnostic from capital/retention eligibility.
Lower pre-money quote = primary capital × retention floor ÷ (1 − retention floor)
| Plan | Lower pre-money quote | Upper pre-money quote | Interval result | Within input range | Current quote meets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller round | $183.33BInclusive lower bound | $1.84B | Conflicting conditions | No | No |
| More capital | $256.67BInclusive lower bound | $1.84B | Conflicting conditions | No | No |
| Higher retention | $146.67BInclusive lower bound | $1.84B | Conflicting conditions | No | No |
At 100% retention, a positive primary raise has no finite compatible quote. With zero primary capital, the lower bound is open at zero. A nonpositive model quote ceiling remains signed and is labeled; it does not become a positive financing price.
The envelope conditions do not establish investor demand, negotiated terms or an executable transaction. An interval can be empty even when a submitted plan meets the separate capital and ownership objectives. Financing uses retained proceeds once, without a change in the operating forecast.
- Scenario counts describe submitted cases and are not probabilities. Comparisons are conditional on these scenarios, plans and the signed cohort-residual metric.
- Primary proceeds remain cash and operating forecasts are unchanged. The capital objective is an analyst input, not a forecast of funding need.
Every input, preserved.
The displayed numbers are rounded for reading. Each stored value is the exact JavaScript number captured in the decision. The thirteen operating inputs retain their analyst-assumption status.
| Operating input | BearPerpetual continuation | BasePerpetual continuation | BullPerpetual continuation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 model revenueUSD bn | $49.90BStored: 49.9 | $53.26BStored: 53.26 | $56.62BStored: 56.62 |
| 2027–2030 annual growthDisplay: percent · stored: decimal | 25.00%Stored: 0.25 | 45.00%Stored: 0.45 | 65.00%Stored: 0.65 |
| 2031–2033 annual growthDisplay: percent · stored: decimal | 13.00%Stored: 0.13 | 24.00%Stored: 0.24 | 30.00%Stored: 0.3 |
| 2034–2036 annual growthDisplay: percent · stored: decimal | 6.00%Stored: 0.06 | 12.00%Stored: 0.12 | 15.00%Stored: 0.15 |
| 2027 economic EBIT marginDisplay: percent · stored: decimal | −10.00%Stored: -0.1 | −2.00%Stored: -0.02 | 5.00%Stored: 0.05 |
| 2030 economic EBIT marginDisplay: percent · stored: decimal | 6.00%Stored: 0.06 | 18.00%Stored: 0.18 | 25.00%Stored: 0.25 |
| 2036 / stable economic EBIT marginDisplay: percent · stored: decimal | 12.00%Stored: 0.12 | 22.00%Stored: 0.22 | 30.00%Stored: 0.3 |
| Sales / invested capital× | 1.50×Stored: 1.5 | 2.50×Stored: 2.5 | 3.50×Stored: 3.5 |
| Cost of capitalDisplay: percent · stored: decimal | 16.00%Stored: 0.16 | 12.50%Stored: 0.125 | 10.50%Stored: 0.105 |
| Perpetual growthDisplay: percent · stored: decimal | 2.50%Stored: 0.025 | 3.00%Stored: 0.03 | 3.50%Stored: 0.035 |
| Terminal ROICDisplay: percent · stored: decimal | 12.00%Stored: 0.12 | 20.00%Stored: 0.2 | 25.00%Stored: 0.25 |
| Remaining-2026 economic FCFFUSD bn | −$6.00BStored: -6 | −$3.00BStored: -3 | −$1.00BStored: -1 |
| Tax on positive EBITDisplay: percent · stored: decimal | 25.00%Stored: 0.25 | 25.00%Stored: 0.25 | 25.00%Stored: 0.25 |
Economic FCFF deducts modeled tax on positive EBIT and aggregate net reinvestment. Remaining-2026 FCFF is included once. The economic stock-compensation treatment means the cumulative deficit is not a treasury cash forecast; it does not set the capital objective here.
Finite continuation retains the selected number of annual cash flows after 2036 and assumes zero residual after the cutoff. Perpetual operating EV remains available in the calculation for comparison. Neither terminal value nor a modeled equity residual is a realized cash distribution.
Method, evidence and limits.
The calculation
Operating value comes from the frozen FCFF engine, with the selected continuation treatment. The common hypothetical bridge gives modeled pre-money residual = operating EV + cash − debt − other claims.
Each round defines its own positive pre-money and post-money prices. Primary proceeds enter retained cash once. Existing-cohort allocation equals its retained fraction multiplied by the modeled post-money residual.
DCF and allocation outputs use floating-point arithmetic. Switching diagnostics derive coefficients from exact entered-term share ledgers, then round the reported result once. Numerical ties and ordinary thresholds use the documented relative band; unresolved results stay unavailable. These conventions do not imply statistical confidence.
The decision boundary
Capital/retention eligibility, model-to-quote coverage and the analyst’s preference are separate. Regret and dominance use eligible submitted plans only, under one stated signed residual metric.
Neither plan counts nor scenario counts imply probabilities. No alternative is claimed to be globally optimal. The analysis excludes preferences, option-pool changes, convertible instruments, fees, future rounds and capital-driven operating benefits.
Analyst notes are inert plain text. Their presence does not certify the conclusion. Current company cap tables, balances and financing availability have not been reconstructed.
Primary method references
RAND · Robust Decision Making
Informs the decision framing, explicit futures and tradeoff analysis. This small finite comparison is inspired by that approach; it is not a complete RDM implementation or a probability model.
Aswath Damodaran · Probabilistic Approaches
Context for scenario-dependent valuation and coherent assumptions. No expected valuation is reported here because the studio assigns no scenario probabilities.
HM Treasury · The Green Book 2026
Informs clear objectives, alternatives, sensitivity and documented judgment. Public-sector appraisal conventions are not used as private financing valuation rules.
Capital Strategy method and verification
The project method defines the full formulas, numerical boundaries and independent calculation checks. Company evidence and the existing financing/ownership source register retain the 18 October 2026 research snapshot.
Reproduce or continue the decision
The link contains the exact financial inputs and all four analyst notes. Opening it recalculates the analysis. Treat the link as the complete decision you choose to share.
Open the dated company evidence ↗ · Inspect the source ↗
Application 4.0.0 · Financial model 3.0.0 · Capital method 1.0.0 · Record schema 1. Valuation date 2026-10-18. This decision brief does not imply a live refresh of financial disclosures.